Please download the pdf file for detailed printable results
Seaton Delaval Gulf Trial 2014 - Forestburngate
No. Name Class Machine Club Total
Expert Route
44 Billy Bolt Expert Ossa Bedlington 29
30 Michael Phillipson Expert Ossa Seaton Delaval 34
33 Philip Baxter Intermediate Ossa Castleside 119
43 Bobby Clark Youth A Ossa Consett 145
20 Ian Stephen Novice Gas Gas Consett R
21 Anthony Stephen Novice Gas Gas Consett R
39 Joe McMeekin Novice Ossa Seaton Delaval R
Clubman Route
16 Eddie Aitkin Intermediate Jotagas Consett 22
49 Glen Quinn Intermediate Gas Gas Bedlington 27
31 Joe Hutchinson Novice Gas Gas Newcastle 37
36 Tony Hodgson Novice Gas Gas Tweed Valley 43
29 Martin Phillipson Novice Ossa Seaton Delaval 50
46 Darren Palmer Novice Montesa Tweed Valley 55
41 Trevor Newton Novice Sherco South Shields 56
52 Andrew Nicholson Novice Gas Gas Bedlington 60
6 Daniel King Novice Sherco Consett 63
17 Scott Aitkin Youth B Gas Gas Consett 63
50 Gavin Brown Novice Gas Gas Tweed Valley 66
53 Angus Beston Novice Sherco Seaton Delaval 72
48 David Blackwood Novice Gas Gas Consett 80
7 Tom Young Youth A Beta Consett 82
34 Jack Metcalf Novice Gas Gas Tweed Valley 85
42 Mark Thorne Novice Montesa Seaton Delaval 89
14 Paul Baxter Novice Beta Seaton Delaval 90
23 Sanjay Laidlaw Novice Beta Castleside 92
37 Mark Pierpoint Novice Beta Consett 100
13 Steve Keillor Novice Sherco Castleside 108
47 Bunny Ferguson Novice Montesa Consett 108
15 Paul Blakelock Novice Beta Seaton Delaval 111
55 Rob Lowery Novice Gas Gas Seaton Delaval R
Easy Course
35 Ian Cheetham Pre65 Francis Barnett Seaton Delaval 8
10 Steve Holmes Novice Beta South Shields 10
22 Colin Mills Novice Beta South Shields 16
5 John King Novice Sherco Consett 20
1 Kian Dawson Youth B Gas Gas Consett 27
12 Brian Ridley Twinshock Fantic Consett 28
18 Matthew Ball Youth B Gas Gas Consett 29
26 Ray Cummings Novice Beta Consett 33
27 Billy Hewitt Novice Beta Weardale 33
54 Harry Craig Twinshock Honda Bedlington 35
3 David Hosking Novice Scorpa Consett 36
28 Paul Myerscough Novice Beta Consett 37
19 Carl Tuer Novice Beta Tweed Valley 38
45 Alan Winter Novice Gas Gas Weardale 42
8 Bobby Young Youth C Beta Consett 47
40 Jim Neil Novice Montesa Tweed Valley 65
9 Chris Purvis Novice Beta Tynemouth 69
51 Oliver Latcham Youth B Gas Gas Bedlington 70
25 Garry Salmon Novice Beta Tynemouth 76
2 Daniel Hosking Novice Sherco Consett 95
4 Jim McKeown Twinshock Fantic Castleside R
11 Vicky Holmes Novice Sherco South Shields R
24 David Laidlaw Novice Yamaha Castleside R
32 Kevin Monaghan Novice Montesa Seaton Delaval R
38 Clive Hodgson Novice Beta Tweed Valley R
Many thanks to all observers. The course turned out a bit stiffer than anticipated
but the water level was too deep to mark sections in the stream on Saturday so we had
to make do with what we had left, which ultimately cut up after more overnight rain.
Ray Crinson